Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns

$2,310

  • 2 days
  • Onsite
  • 10 people max.
Ref: MRJ160
10 people max.
$2,310
In-company rate: from $4,190 for the whole team
On-site and certification exam on quote
2 days
Onsite

Don't let this gap widen

Why this program matters

  • Without mastering regression test suites, your campaigns become time-consuming and ineffective, wasting up to 60% of QA team time each sprint.

  • This generates average deployment delays of 15 days per release, costing companies an average of 45 000 € per incident, according to industry studies.

  • 80% of production bugs – responsible for 30% of revenue losses – slip through poorly optimized suites, exposing your company to regulatory sanctions and loss of customer trust.

  • Your role as tester, developer, or project manager is directly threatened by these recurring failures, while competitors move faster.

Célian Lebacle, Learni trainer · Web & mobile expert
Célian Lebacle

Learni trainer · Web & mobile expert

73%productivity gap
×3cost of inaction
Flag of the United StatesBuilt for US teams
Payment by wire transferEnhanced confidentialityPerfect for companies with 50 to 500 employeesScheduling to fit any time zone

Trusted by — schools, companies and industrial groups

40,841 programs · 25 countries

  • Aptar
  • ArcelorMittal
  • Equans
  • EDF
  • Ubisoft
  • Microsoft

Every program built with a dedicated engineer

  • OpenAI
  • Anthropic
  • Mistral AI
  • NVIDIA
  • Google
  • Amazon Web Services
  • Microsoft Dynamics 365
  • Salesforce
  • ServiceNow
  • SAP
  • Oracle
  • Cisco
  • Fortinet
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Aruba
  • VMware
  • Red Hat
  • Databricks
  • Snowflake
  • OVHcloud
  • Notion
  • AMD
  • Apple

Companies: Aptar, ArcelorMittal, Equans, EDF, Ubisoft and Microsoft.

the Regression Suite training objectives

  • Understand the role and importance of a Regression Suite in the software lifecycle
  • Design an effective regression test suite for complex projects
  • Automate the execution of the Regression Suite with appropriate tools
  • Integrate the Regression Suite into a continuous integration and delivery approach (CI/CD)
  • Analyze, maintain, and regularly optimize the test suite

the Regression Suite curriculum: 3 modules over 2 days

Module 1 : Fundamental Principles of the Regression Suite

Definition, business challenges, positioning in a global testing strategy, overview of market tools (Selenium, JUnit, TestNG, Cypress, etc.), selection criteria and initial construction of a regression test suite.

Module 2 : Automating the Regression Suite

Structuring an automated test suite, organization of regression cases, automation choice criteria, best practices for writing robust tests, test data management. Implementation of automated regression scripts with open-source tools and work on evolving data sets.

Module 3 : Integration, Maintenance, and Continuous Optimization

Integrate the Regression Suite into CI/CD pipelines (Jenkins, GitLab CI), results analysis, coverage criteria, case prioritization method, effectiveness measurement, suite maintenance strategy. Audits and optimization plans, feedback, and functional evolution management.

How the Regression Suite skills are assessed

  • Multiple-choice quiz to validate learning outcomes at the end of the training
  • Continuous hands-on exercises on a running case study applied to a real project
  • Individual debrief and improvement plan at the end of the session

How the the Regression Suite course is taught

  • Interactive sessions with tool demonstrations
  • Hands-on practice on a training platform
  • Case studies based on real applications
  • Delivery of complete training materials

the Regression Suite training: access and practical arrangements

The Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns program is delivered onsite or remote (blended-learning, virtual classroom, remote presence). At Learni, an industry-certified training organization, every program is built to maximize skills acquisition regardless of the chosen format.

The trainer alternates between demonstrative, interrogative and active methods (through hands-on labs and/or scenarios). This pedagogical approach guarantees concrete learning that's immediately applicable at work.

Equipment required

For the smooth delivery of the Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns program, the following equipment is required:

  • Mac or PC computers, high-speed fiber internet, whiteboard or flipchart, projector or interactive touch screen (for remote sessions)
  • Training environments installed on workstations or accessible online
  • Course materials, hands-on exercises and complementary resources
  • Post-training access to materials and educational resources

For intra-company training on a site outside Learni, the client commits to providing all required teaching materials (computers, internet, etc.) for the smooth delivery of the program in line with the prerequisites in the communicated program.

* contact us for remote delivery feasibility** ratio varies depending on the program

Skills assessment methods

Assessment of skills acquired during the Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns program is performed through:

  • During training: case studies, hands-on labs and professional scenarios
  • End of training: self-assessment questionnaire and skills evaluation by the trainer
  • After training: completion certificate detailing acquired skills

Program accessibility

Learni is committed to making its programs accessible. All our programs are accessible to people with disabilities. Our teams are available to adapt the pedagogical methods to your specific needs. Please contact us for any adjustment request.

Enrollment terms and lead times

Registration is possible up to 48 business hours before the start of training. All our programs are built for corporate L&D budgets and delivered onsite or remotely.

The Learni story

Founded by engineers and learning experts, Learni's mission is to make high-impact tech training accessible to teams everywhere. We work remotely with organizations across the US and Canada, in your time zone, to help teams upskill fast.

Our method

How Learni guarantees the quality of your the Regression Suite training

Before, during, after: we frame the brief, introduce the trainer, tailor the content and measure impact. You stay in control from kickoff to wrap-up.

Step 1

Rigorous trainer selection

Each trainer is validated on three criteria: hands-on field expertise, proven pedagogy and alignment with your industry.

  • Triple validation: technical, pedagogical, sectoral.
  • Minimum rating 4.8/5 over the last 12 sessions.
Step 2

You meet the trainer beforehand

30-minute video call between you and the selected trainer to validate the fit, adjust content and clear any final doubts.

  • Live briefing on goals and team context.
  • Veto right — we swap the trainer for free if needed.
Step 3

Content tailored to your context

No recycled slides. The syllabus is reworked from your real cases: tools, constraints, vocabulary, ongoing projects.

  • Hands-on cases drawn from your stack and projects.
  • Program co-written then validated by your team.
Step 4

Continuous quality follow-up

Live evaluations, 30/90/180-day check-ins and a consolidation plan. If the impact misses the mark, we rework it.

  • NPS, knowledge quizzes and skills self-assessment.
  • Satisfaction guarantee: fully satisfied or free rework.

A simple promise: you don't pay to discover the trainer on day one. Everything is validated upfront, by you.

A child walking to school with a backpack
Our social commitment

A school kit donated to a child for every training booked

To fight inequalities in access to education, Learni donates a complete school kit to a child in need for every training booked. You build your skills, a child heads back to school.

  • Backpack, notebooks and essential supplies
  • Distributed through our partner charities
  • Included, at no extra cost to you
Enroll and offer a kit
FAQ

the Regression Suite: frequently asked questions

What can participants do after Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns training?+
They can understand the role and importance of a Regression Suite in the software lifecycle, design an effective regression test suite for complex projects and automate the execution of the Regression Suite with appropriate tools. Those are the stated objectives of the Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns program at Intermediate level, checked by the end-of-session assessment.
What does the Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns program cover, day by day?+
Day 1: Fundamental Principles of the Regression Suite. Day 2: Automating the Regression Suite. Day 3: Integration, Maintenance, and Continuous Optimization. The Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns program runs over 2 days, delivered on site.
How is Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns training assessed?+
Assessment relies on multiple-choice quiz to validate learning outcomes at the end of the training, continuous hands-on exercises on a running case study applied to a real project and individual debrief and improvement plan at the end of the session. Learni issues a completion certificate together with the individual assessment report at the end of the Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns program, which an L&D team can file as evidence.
How much does Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns training cost per participant?+
Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns training costs $2,310 per participant. For an in-company team, the flat rate starts at $4,190 for the whole group, up to 8 people. The detailed quote, sent within one business day, adjusts the amount to the format and how far the syllabus is tailored to your team.
How long does Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns training take?+
2 days, available live online (US time zones) or on-site at your offices. Half-day tracks spread over several weeks are possible so the team stays operational.
Who pays for Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns training?+
Most US teams pay directly through their company L&D or training budget. Learni invoices in US dollars and accepts bank transfer (ACH/wire) or card, with volume pricing for teams. A purchase order is welcome.
What do participants need to know before Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns training?+
Basic knowledge of software testing and IT project management.
Is a certificate issued after Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns training?+
Yes. A Learni completion certificate is issued, along with the individual evaluation report. Learni is a certified training provider and prepares for third-party certifications, but does not award them itself.
Does Learni provide the equipment for Master the Regression Suite: Optimize Your Regression Testing Campaigns training?+
No. A computer and a stable internet connection are required for each participant. Learni provides the learning platform, the trainer and all course materials.
Your professional training, anywhere

Let's build your the Regression Suite learning path.

30 minutes with a learning advisor. No commitment. No sales pitch dressed up as a demo.

Reply within 24h · Vetted experts · USD invoicing · W-9 available
On-site & remote

the Regression Suite training in your city

Available on-site and remotely. Pick your city to see the local training center.

Share in 2 clicks