Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks

$2,310

  • 2 days
  • Onsite
  • 8 people max.
Ref: XHQ192
8 people max.
$2,310
In-company rate: from $4,190 for the whole team
On-site and certification exam on quote
2 days
Onsite

Don't let this gap widen

Why this program matters

  • Without mastering RSTP, your IT networks remain exposed to persistent loops and prolonged downtime from classic STP, with convergence times reaching 50 seconds.

  • The average company incurs losses of 8 500 € per hour of network outage, and 65 % of redundancy incidents stem from inadequate Spanning Tree configuration.

  • Every month without these skills exposes your infrastructure to cumulative risks of 50 000 €, undermining business stability, reputation, and your professional advancement.

  • Act before the next loop paralyzes your critical operations.

Imed BEN AMOR, Learni trainer · Development expert
Imed BEN AMOR

Learni trainer · Development expert

73%productivity gap
×3cost of inaction
Flag of the United StatesBuilt for US teams
Payment by wire transferEnhanced confidentialityPerfect for companies with 50 to 500 employeesScheduling to fit any time zone

Trusted by — schools, companies and industrial groups

40,842 programs · 25 countries

  • Aptar
  • ArcelorMittal
  • Equans
  • EDF
  • Ubisoft
  • Microsoft

Every program built with a dedicated engineer

  • OpenAI
  • Anthropic
  • Mistral AI
  • NVIDIA
  • Google
  • Amazon Web Services
  • Microsoft Dynamics 365
  • Salesforce
  • ServiceNow
  • SAP
  • Oracle
  • Cisco
  • Fortinet
  • Palo Alto Networks
  • Aruba
  • VMware
  • Red Hat
  • Databricks
  • Snowflake
  • OVHcloud
  • Notion
  • AMD
  • Apple

Companies: Aptar, ArcelorMittal, Equans, EDF, Ubisoft and Microsoft.

RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) training objectives

  • Understand the fundamental concepts of RSTP and its major differences with classic STP.
  • Implement and configure RSTP on various network devices.
  • Detect and resolve network loop and redundancy issues.
  • Analyze, diagnose, and optimize RSTP operation in production environments.
  • Ensure high availability and service continuity of enterprise networks.

RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) curriculum: 3 modules over 2 days

Module 1 : Introduction and Fundamentals of Spanning Tree Protocol

Recap on the OSI model, Ethernet, and network redundancy needs. Introduction to standard STP: operation, limitations, role of bridges and network loops, port states. Lab simulation of loops and resolution using STP.

Module 2 : Understanding and Deploying RSTP: Features and Configuration

Detailed presentation of RSTP (IEEE 802.1w): evolutions, port states, root election process, design and real-time operation. STP/RSTP comparison. Practical deployment of RSTP on Cisco/HP/Mikrotik switches. Interoperability cases with STP equipment. Configuration of priorities, fast links, hybrid topologies, VLAN management with RSTP.

Module 3 : Troubleshooting, Optimization, and Advanced Use Cases

Frame analysis, monitoring, and troubleshooting with Wireshark and dedicated tools. Case studies of incidents: persistent loops, slow convergence. Optimization of convergence times, network architecture best practices, security, and maintenance. Integration of RSTP in complex enterprise designs. Continuous evaluation through scenario resolutions and Q&A.

How RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) skills are assessed

  • Validation MCQ at the end of the training
  • Hands-on scenarios and network troubleshooting exercises
  • Collective review of a mini RSTP configuration project

How the RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) course is taught

  • Theoretical input illustrated by concrete examples
  • Hands-on practice on network simulators and physical equipment
  • Real case studies, discussions, and experience sharing
  • Detailed training materials provided to each participant

RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) training: access and practical arrangements

The Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks program is delivered onsite or remote (blended-learning, virtual classroom, remote presence). At Learni, an industry-certified training organization, every program is built to maximize skills acquisition regardless of the chosen format.

The trainer alternates between demonstrative, interrogative and active methods (through hands-on labs and/or scenarios). This pedagogical approach guarantees concrete learning that's immediately applicable at work.

Equipment required

For the smooth delivery of the Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks program, the following equipment is required:

  • Mac or PC computers, high-speed fiber internet, whiteboard or flipchart, projector or interactive touch screen (for remote sessions)
  • Training environments installed on workstations or accessible online
  • Course materials, hands-on exercises and complementary resources
  • Post-training access to materials and educational resources

For intra-company training on a site outside Learni, the client commits to providing all required teaching materials (computers, internet, etc.) for the smooth delivery of the program in line with the prerequisites in the communicated program.

* contact us for remote delivery feasibility** ratio varies depending on the program

Skills assessment methods

Assessment of skills acquired during the Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks program is performed through:

  • During training: case studies, hands-on labs and professional scenarios
  • End of training: self-assessment questionnaire and skills evaluation by the trainer
  • After training: completion certificate detailing acquired skills

Program accessibility

Learni is committed to making its programs accessible. All our programs are accessible to people with disabilities. Our teams are available to adapt the pedagogical methods to your specific needs. Please contact us for any adjustment request.

Enrollment terms and lead times

Registration is possible up to 48 business hours before the start of training. All our programs are built for corporate L&D budgets and delivered onsite or remotely.

The Learni story

Founded by engineers and learning experts, Learni's mission is to make high-impact tech training accessible to teams everywhere. We work remotely with organizations across the US and Canada, in your time zone, to help teams upskill fast.

Our method

How Learni guarantees the quality of your RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) training

Before, during, after: we frame the brief, introduce the trainer, tailor the content and measure impact. You stay in control from kickoff to wrap-up.

Step 1

Rigorous trainer selection

Each trainer is validated on three criteria: hands-on field expertise, proven pedagogy and alignment with your industry.

  • Triple validation: technical, pedagogical, sectoral.
  • Minimum rating 4.8/5 over the last 12 sessions.
Step 2

You meet the trainer beforehand

30-minute video call between you and the selected trainer to validate the fit, adjust content and clear any final doubts.

  • Live briefing on goals and team context.
  • Veto right — we swap the trainer for free if needed.
Step 3

Content tailored to your context

No recycled slides. The syllabus is reworked from your real cases: tools, constraints, vocabulary, ongoing projects.

  • Hands-on cases drawn from your stack and projects.
  • Program co-written then validated by your team.
Step 4

Continuous quality follow-up

Live evaluations, 30/90/180-day check-ins and a consolidation plan. If the impact misses the mark, we rework it.

  • NPS, knowledge quizzes and skills self-assessment.
  • Satisfaction guarantee: fully satisfied or free rework.

A simple promise: you don't pay to discover the trainer on day one. Everything is validated upfront, by you.

A child walking to school with a backpack
Our social commitment

A school kit donated to a child for every training booked

To fight inequalities in access to education, Learni donates a complete school kit to a child in need for every training booked. You build your skills, a child heads back to school.

  • Backpack, notebooks and essential supplies
  • Distributed through our partner charities
  • Included, at no extra cost to you
Enroll and offer a kit
FAQ

RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol): frequently asked questions

What can participants do after Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks training?+
They can understand the fundamental concepts of RSTP and its major differences with classic STP, implement and configure RSTP on various network devices and detect and resolve network loop and redundancy issues. Those are the stated objectives of the Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks program at Intermediate level, checked by the end-of-session assessment.
What does the Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks program cover, day by day?+
Day 1: Introduction and Fundamentals of Spanning Tree Protocol. Day 2: Understanding and Deploying RSTP: Features and Configuration. Day 3: Troubleshooting, Optimization, and Advanced Use Cases. The Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks program runs over 2 days, delivered on site.
How is Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks training assessed?+
Assessment relies on validation MCQ at the end of the training, hands-on scenarios and network troubleshooting exercises and collective review of a mini RSTP configuration project. Learni issues a completion certificate together with the individual assessment report at the end of the Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks program, which an L&D team can file as evidence.
How much does Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks training cost per participant?+
Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks training costs $2,310 per participant. For an in-company team, the flat rate starts at $4,190 for the whole group, up to 8 people. The detailed quote, sent within one business day, adjusts the amount to the format and how far the syllabus is tailored to your team.
How long does Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks training take?+
2 days, available live online (US time zones) or on-site at your offices. Half-day tracks spread over several weeks are possible so the team stays operational.
Who pays for Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks training?+
Most US teams pay directly through their company L&D or training budget. Learni invoices in US dollars and accepts bank transfer (ACH/wire) or card, with volume pricing for teams. A purchase order is welcome.
What do participants need to know before Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks training?+
Basic knowledge of networks, Ethernet concepts, and classic Spanning Tree Protocol (STP).
Is a certificate issued after Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks training?+
Yes. A Learni completion certificate is issued, along with the individual evaluation report. Learni is a certified training provider and prepares for third-party certifications, but does not award them itself.
Does Learni provide the equipment for Training: Mastering RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) for Reliable IT Networks training?+
No. A computer and a stable internet connection are required for each participant. Learni provides the learning platform, the trainer and all course materials.
Your professional training, anywhere

Let's build your RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) learning path.

30 minutes with a learning advisor. No commitment. No sales pitch dressed up as a demo.

Reply within 24h · Vetted experts · USD invoicing · W-9 available
On-site & remote

RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) training in your city

Available on-site and remotely. Pick your city to see the local training center.

Share in 2 clicks